Friday, August 24, 2012

Falling into Fall (it can't be helped)...

Hello Daaaaahhhlllings...

So while I'm still sewing some summer stuff for fun, one of my favorite sales hit this week...the big three Super online sale!  I killed it....and when I say killed it....

I mean KILLED it!

Details (from top left):

Bodycon dress: HERE
Coat 1: HERE
Two-tone cape: HERE
Coat 2 (my FAVORITE!): HERE
Maxi dress: HERE
Tapered pant: HERE 
Fur vest and jacket: HERE

Wide leg pant: HERE

Now honesty being a bug in my big girl drawers...HOPEFULLY I can complete at least 4 of these items.  I'm more determined to set and stick to a schedule this go round (these pieces would be long lasting staples...fingers crossed).

Let's see who wins this battle. :)


Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Left the sunshine..gotta substitute...

Hola Everyone!

I've been back from vacation for a week and am still struggling to pep my step...ugh!  I WILL say I was bitten by the sewing bug yet again (thank God!  I was scared for my sewing machine's life).  At this point I'm just sewing up random things in whatever fabric I have handy before summer ends.  I'm beyond Frankenstein at this point; it's reached "fat girl on a rampage" level now.

Here's the first victim:

McCalls 6559

This pattern is breezy easy and more importantly NOT A SLEEVELESS MUUMUU!  I had some lovely double knit in daffodil that called for a figure gracing ensemble...well this was it! Unfortunately I didn't get a shot from the back but it's slightly racerback (my fav!).



I could've sworn I added 2 inches to the hem so that it was floor length...WRONG! I really wanted a no non-ankle showing look but I guess we'll try next time.  This has to be one of the most comfortable dresses I've ever made (subcounciously my body agrees because my stomach didn't even TRY to hide itself smh).  Anywhoo...Love it and expect to see at least 2 more before (crying inside) summer ends.


Dress: DIY--Mcall's 6559; double knit in "daffodil"
Shoes: imports from Grenada (now officially retired)
Belt: Ashley Stewart
Bag: Louis Vuitton
Jewelry: Bracelets: imports from Trinidad; Ring: Tiffany & Co.; Necklace: Ashley Stewart

More to come...

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Fatkini time...Big Fat Summer Challenge finale.

Hola mi gente!

We'll chat details later on but here's my final post for the 2012 Big Fat Summer Challenge (coming all the way from Barbados at that--sorry it's the hotel room and not the pool or beach)..

This is a straight idea steal from Mizz Chastity Garner of "The Curvy Girl's Guide to style" (I'll post her link as soon as I get to a real computer--currently fumbling and finger cramping on an iPhone--no daggone time "smooth over some bumpy parts" haha).

Na-choo-rAL light (of the fluorescent variety)